Pasha
Should I use the preposition "in" with the names of languages in these sentences? Do you speak in English or in Russian with your teacher? Or Do you speak English or Russian with your teacher? Can I also say "Do you talk to your teacher in English or Russian?
Oct 24, 2019 2:24 PM
Answers · 8
The right verb is speak while talk is used for short duration of time the difference between speak and talk is in duration
October 24, 2019
@Mohamed - "in" is required for the common case of speaking/talking about a topic in a language.
October 24, 2019
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/ The basic patterns are to speak (a language) to speak (to/with someone) (about something/someone) (in a language) to talk (to/with someone) (about something/someone) (in a language) speak https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/speak_1?q=speak meaning 4 ​[transitive] (not used in the progressive tenses) speak something to be able to use a particular language to speak several languages to speak a little Urdu Do you speak English? meaning 5 ​[transitive, intransitive] to use a particular language to express yourself speak something What language is it they're speaking? speak in something Would you prefer it if we spoke in German?
October 24, 2019
You don’t need to use in in the question keep it simple and straightforward
October 24, 2019
