Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, did I use the word "would" right? because I am not certain of what I think could happen or not, so I use the word "would" in the examples below. Please quit smoking water pipes because I am scared it would destroy you one day. Don't water this flower too often because you would kill it. It would happen in the future if you go on like that.
Oct 24, 2019 3:40 PM
Answers · 5
Please quit smoking water pipes because I am scared it *will* destroy you one day. -I wish you would stop smoking water pipes because I am scared that it will destroy you one day. (After the word wish) Don't water this flower too often because you *will* kill it. -It would be sad to kill this flower by watering it too much. (describing an imaginary situation) -Would you please stop watering this flower too much because you will kill it. (Polite request) It *will* happen in the future if you go on like that. -If you [go on like that], I would be [happy to help]. I wouldn't be [helping] if you didn't [go on like that]. Words in [ ] can be replaced. (conditional phrases) You are getting will and would mixed up. https://www.grammar.com/when_to_use_%E2%80%9Cwould%E2%80%9D_instead_of_%E2%80%9Cwill%E2%80%9D Let me know if you have any questions.
October 24, 2019
Thank you Chris
October 25, 2019
For North American English exams, "would" is incorrect and "might" is correct. However, many American and Canadian native speakers confuse might, could, and would. Here is more information: https://englishlive.ef.com/blog/language-lab/modal-verbs/
October 24, 2019
OK, I'm just putting in my 2 cents on the usage of "will' and "would". I guess this is more on the surface but may be useful in clearing some of your doubts. I think in some situations when you're more sure of the consequences, "will" can be used instead of "would". Sentence 3 is a good example of using "will", not just because of a high possibility/certainty, but also the sentence structure "if ... (verb in present tense), ... (will + verb)..." always suggests conditions where action A will likely lead to result B. If "would" is used in similar structure, it will convey an imaginary sense, which means things are just imagination and may not happen in real life. For example: If I were born 10 years later, I would still be studying hard. (which is not likely to happen as we can't "be born 10 years later") Hope it helps! Meanwhile, let's wait for others' contribution to this question! ;)
October 24, 2019
