huizilily
about two verbs MAKE and TEXT. I read an text about helping.In the responding part, there're several questions: 1: what't this book mostly about? 2:what details tell about this idea? MAKE a word web. TEXT to self. How do you help other people or pets? question1: what's the meaning of the verb "make" here.what does "make a word web ""mean? question2: the verb "text" here means?In dictionary, text as a verb, it means to send someone a message on the phone.But here,I don't think so. Thank you very much!
Oct 24, 2019 10:22 PM
Answers · 2
Make means create a word web or draw a word web. A word web is a pattern of related words. For example if you were doing a character word web you would put the character’s name (in the book) in the center of the paper. You would write words that describe the character around the name and circle them. You’d draw a line from each characteristic word to the character. From each characteristic word you could draw a line and cite the page where you found evidence from the book. The inter connected lines create a type of web. Sorry, I don’t know what TEXT to self means.
October 25, 2019
