Надежда
What do you mean/ What are you meaning What would you say about someones' English if they ask, "What are you meaning" instead of "What do you mean"? Does it sound natural?
Oct 25, 2019 12:31 PM
Answers · 9
2
It is grammatically incorrect to say: "What are you meaning?" We use the perfect simple: "What do you mean?"
October 25, 2019
1
We do use the progressive tenses for the static verbs and with 'mean' in West Cornwall, and for someone who is from there it is perfectly natural to say "what are you meaning?" But it is not standard English
October 25, 2019
1
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource for English learners. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com Like the static verbs "to believe" and "to know," the verb "to mean" is not normally used in the progressive tenses. mean - verb https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/mean_1?q=mean definition 1 (not used in the progressive tenses) to have something as a meaning mean something What does this sentence mean? definition 2 (not used in the progressive tenses) to intend to say something on a particular occasion mean something What did he mean by that remark?
October 25, 2019
1
I’ve never heard someone say “what are you meaning” it doesn’t sound natural. If someone was saying something and you didn’t understand you could say “what are you saying” or “what do you mean” Hope that helps :)
October 25, 2019
