echofloating
What's the difference? Could you please tell me what is the difference between "filling" and "stuffing" when : A: both of them refer to the material used to fill in cushions, pillows B. when both of them are related to something about food. Regarding A, I supposed they are the same. Regarding B, probably stuffing is a mixture of food putting inside chicken or pepper before it is cooked. Filling is something putting inside a cake, sandwich, pie etc. Could you help give more details ? Thank you so much
Oct 25, 2019 1:33 PM
Answers · 3
'Stuffing' is used when you force a large amount of soft bulky material into a bag or cavity, usually in order for it to retain its shape. Stuffing is used in armchairs, pillows, cushions, and animals (both toy ones such as teddy bears and real ones such as turkeys ready for the oven). 'Filling' is more general. A filling can be of any consistency and doesn't determine the shape of the object. For example, a filling in a sandwich is simply whatever you choose to put between two slices of bread - it might just be a slice of cheese or meat. A filling in a donut might just be a spoonful of jam.
October 25, 2019
