Olena
Do American native speakers pronounce an indefinite article "a" as "ei" or as "ə"? A dress for example?
Oct 26, 2019 1:04 PM
Answers · 3
1
The reduced form of "a" is "uh" [ə]. Normally, people say "uh dress." More information on the reduced form of common words here: https://tfcs.baruch.cuny.edu/reduced-speech/
October 26, 2019
1
I agree with James that ə is more common but to emphasize or correct someone, I might switch to ei. E.g. Did you say you made [ə] mess? No, I said I bought [ei] dress!
October 26, 2019
1
Most often we use the "ə" sound to pronounce the article. Although it's possible to hear "ei" in some cases especially when something is being repeated for emphasis.
October 26, 2019
