Hazem
Take on new life and drive throught..what does this previous words mean here? swimming pool was constructed. The don't-care families became eager supporters. The whole subdivision took on new life and new sparkle. It's really a pleasure now to drive through that coinmunity.
Oct 26, 2019 6:28 PM
Answers · 2
“take on new life” means to gain new energy and vitality, after a person or thing has become tired or worn out. Example: “The neighborhood took on new life after the city built a beautiful new park there.” “Drive through” means to use an automobile to drive around/through an area. The idea here is that, when one drives in the neighborhood, one can see how vibrant the community is.
October 26, 2019
