Chai
What is the meaning of "为" in this sentence? 时间 为 两 小时 二 十 分钟
Oct 27, 2019 12:37 PM
Answers · 6
Hey Chai, Here 為 (pronounced in the second tone) means is (是). It's used in formal writing. Also, you needn't put spaces in between the characters. Laurence
October 27, 2019
"is".
October 29, 2019
A great question! “为” has two tones, wéi and wèi. Here the 为 in your sentence should be pronounced as wéi. It means “是”(roughly in English is “is”) . Reference: 百度汉语, https://hanyu.baidu.com/zici/s?wd=为&query=为&srcid=28532&from=kg1&srcid=&query=为
October 29, 2019
”为“有两个意思,根据上下文确定。 1、请问现在是什么时间?时间 为 两 小时 二 十 分钟。“是”的意思。不常用。 2、你们走了10公里路,消耗的热量为10000卡路里,时间 为 两 小时 二 十 分钟。“用”或“花费”的意思。这个的意思更常用一些。
October 28, 2019
为 in this sentence is mean “”is“”,the time is two hours and twenty minutes.
October 27, 2019
