ā€Nada
Verb+ out? šŸ¤”I am wondering about the difference that ā€œoutā€ adds on the verbs like, Help out, Work out ????? Thanks in advance.
Oct 27, 2019 4:06 PM
Answers Ā· 4
1
Some of them create a new meaning (becomes a phrasal verb) - in other words, when put together the two or more words act as a completely different verb. For example, ā€œto work outā€ means to exercise (typically with the goal to be fit or develop certain skills or physique; more intentional/goal-directed than the meaning of ā€œexerciseā€). This is completely different from ā€œto work.ā€ Other times, adding ā€œoutā€ does not change the meaning as drastically; for example ā€œhelpā€ and ā€œhelp outā€ mean close to the same thing, although the usage is somewhat different. ā€œHelpā€ can be modified by a following verb, as in ā€œhelp me make dinner,ā€ whereas ā€œhelp outā€ is more general and stands alone, as in ā€œI came to help you outā€ (you cannot say, for example, ā€œI came to help you out make dinner.ā€) As Clara (Blue) said, the phrasal verbs simply must be learned because they are essentially a different word. Hope this helps! :)
October 27, 2019
Thank you @Clara(Blue) :)
October 27, 2019
They're called phrasal verbs. Once you add that second part, the meaning changes. A phrasal verb is a verb that is made up of a main verb together with an adverb or a preposition, or both. English has hundred of them, so you'll have to study them progressively.
October 27, 2019
Still havenā€™t found your answers?
Write down your questions and let the native speakers help you!