Mehrdad
"I am not used to go to" or "I am not used to going to" ?
Oct 27, 2019 4:44 PM
Answers · 2
2
Michelle gave an excellent answer. "I am not used to going ..." is correct. Here is a slightly more detailed answer. "be used to" - "to" is a preposition "To be used to" [noun or gerund] means "to be accustomed to" [noun or gerund]. I live in Canada. I am used to cold winters. [winters = noun; cold winters = object of preposition "to"] I live in Canada. I am used to wearing heavy coats in winter. [wearing = gerund; wearing heavy coats in winter = object of preposition "to"] "I am not used to going ..." means "I am not accustomed to going ...." A similar structure to "be used to" is "used to," but the meaning is different. "used [to (verb infinitive)]" - "to" is part of the verb "used" [to (verb infinitive)] describes a state or habit in the past that is no longer true. Joe used to be sociable [but he isn't anymore]. Joe used to work at a factory [but he doesn't anymore].
October 27, 2019
2
I am not used to going to ... [place]. “To be used to” is followed by a noun or a gerund which acts as a noun. For example: “I’m not used to the rain.” “You’re not used to being in the rain.” “She’s not used to it raining so much.” However, when saying “[subject] used to,” it is followed by a verb - or rather, “[subject] used” is followed by an infinitive. For example: “I used to play in the rain a lot.” “They used to come to my house every summer.” “You used to be my friend.” Hope this helps!
October 27, 2019
