Raya
‘Bad side manner’ what does it mean? Could you please explained what does ‘badside( bat?side) manner’ mean? It was from a movie, with no subtitles. ‘Her badside manner is terrible but you’re safe with her’. It was about a woman with a gun. And she was going to guard someone. Where wasn’t any bad around:) I guess that it means something like - her way of helping( communicating?), but the ‘bad’ confuses me.
Oct 27, 2019 8:51 PM
Answers · 5
It's "bedside manner". It means the way of relating that is good for dealing with sick or vulnerable people. Nurses typically should have a good bedside manner, which means that a patient feels cared for. In the film, I imagine that this woman was not considered a very caring person but was still trustworthy. The sentence is a little ironic.
October 27, 2019
Thank you
October 27, 2019
also a person's manner in dealing with others
October 27, 2019
Bedside manner - The primary meaning is to refer to a doctor’s people skills (their manner of dealing with patients while standing at the side of the patient’s bed).
October 27, 2019
