Pineapple
for one Does "Ernst for one employed a method of composition" in the following text mean: 1. Ernst as a surrealist painter employed a method of composition or 2. Ernst in one of his paintings employed a method of composition ? Text: As Hiller says, Surrealist painting tended to employ a ‘rebus-like homage to Freud’s equation of dream imagery with wordplay’. Ernst for one employed a method of composition inspired by Freud’s theory of dream formation, his painting Pietà or Revolution by Night, 1923, using one of Freud’s case histories, ‘the Wolf Man’, as one of its sources.
Oct 28, 2019 11:43 AM
Answers · 3
"Ernst for one" means "Ernst was one of those who...." There were multiple Surrealist painters who were inspired by Freud's theory of dreams, and Ernest was one of them.
October 28, 2019
I believe #1 is what the author means. This is an expression used when a group of people/things has just been mentioned (in this case, Surrealist painters) and then one of them specifically is mentioned. "Ernst for one..." is like saying "Ernst, for example, (one of these Surrealist painters) painted like this..."
October 28, 2019
