Amirreza
Community Tutor
Can anyone correct what I'm going to lecture tomorrow? This is what I want to say: The document tries to introduce us to a new concept referred to as a 'complex adaptive system', it has two characteristics, the first one is that it is complex, meaning that there are lots of components integrated and incorporated with each other. And the second one is that it is adaptive. Which means that it has the capability of adaptation or assimilation or simply it is dynamic and changeable. So now by understanding 'CAS', we can give some examples of that. For example, you might wonder about how flocks of birds can fly collectively without crashing or bumping to each other. That is one type of that system. The more tangible example we deal with in our daily life is the 'Language' itself. It has two characteristics mentioned earlier. It has many speakers in the speech community that is acting and reacting with each other and that also makes it complex. Moreover, our conversational interactions or behavior are the consequence of our past interactions which make it be adaptive. also, I can give more evidence about this adaption with regard to language use. It has been shown that the patterns of use strongly affect the language and it can be a source of emerging linguistic entities or variations. For example, we may not use a word any longer. Or reducing the phonological aspect of words. Like the English 'be going to' started out as an ordinary expression as opposed to past.
Oct 29, 2019 4:37 PM
Answers · 3
1
Corrections are between these symbols ( ). It is important for your further learning that you make the corrections on your computer yourself. You have a very good foundation in English. The document tries to introduce (introduces) us to a new concept referred to as a 'complex adaptive system', it has two characteristics, (end sentence here) the first one is that it is complex, meaning that there are lots of components integrated and incorporated with each other. And the second one is that it is adaptive. Which means that it has the capability of adaptation or assimilation or simply (that it is dynamic and changeable. So now by understanding 'CAS', we can give (look at) some examples of that. For example, you might wonder about how flocks of birds can fly collectively without crashing or bumping to (into) each other. That is one type of that (this) system. The more tangible example we deal with in our daily life (lives) is the (no article) 'Language' itself. It has two characteristics mentioned earlier. It has many speakers in the speech community that is (are) acting and reacting with each other and that also makes it complex. Moreover, our conversational interactions or behavior (behaviors) are the consequence of our past interactions which make it be (makes it) adaptive. also, I can (I can also) give more evidence about this adaption with regard to language use. It has been shown that the patterns of use strongly affect the language and it can be a source of emerging linguistic entities or variations. For example, we may not use a word any longer. Or reducing (reduce/begin reducing) the phonological aspect of words. Like (such as when) the English 'be going to' started out as an ordinary expression as opposed to past. (future)
October 29, 2019
