Mathilde Daravy
Is there any difference between "a hunch" and "an ituition"? I'm studying with a notebook and they define : - hunch (n): a feeling that something is true or will happen, although you do not know any definite facts about it - intuition (n): an ability to know or understand something through your feelings, rather than by considering facts or evidence Because it sounds kind of the same to me I was wondering if there are any differences in the use of these two words.
Oct 30, 2019 2:51 PM
Answers · 6
Intuition has two very similar meanings. One is a general ability to perceive things instinctively without reasoning or direct evidence. Two is a specific thing that one thinks is likely without direct evidence. A hunch is like number two - a feeling about a specific thing. So hunch and intuition can mean the same thing, but intuition can also have the wider meaning.
October 30, 2019
They are very similar in meaning. "Hunch" is an informal word. We usually use it for some specific situation. It refers to a kind of guess. A hunch is an idea comes to us suddenly, and with a strong feeling that it is right, even though we don't know why. "Intuition" refers to a general characteristic. It refers to an almost mystical ability to understand truth directly, without needing evidence or proof. "I have a hunch that the Cowboys are going to beat the Patriots in the next game." "Really? The Patriots seem unbeatable, and all the experts favor the Patriots. Why do you think the Cowboys will win? What do you know?" "I just have a hunch, that's all. Just a hunch." "Well, maybe I'll put a little bet on the Cowboys, then. I've noticed you have good intuition about football."
October 30, 2019
intuition sounds more classy. :-)
October 30, 2019
