Farhad
What is difference between holiday resorts and tourist attraction? Hi Would you explain what is difference between holiday resorts and tourist attraction? Thank you
Oct 30, 2019 9:35 PM
Answers · 15
3
The meaning of the word 'resort' depends on whether British or American English is being used. As Tim has explained, in American English, a resort is a single commercial establishment: a hotel or hotel complex offering accommodation and leisure activities. In British English, the meaning is often different. The word 'resort' can refer to a whole town, particularly one that's by the seaside. Many of the towns along the south coast of England are 'holiday resorts': they're towns where people lead normal lives but which are also popular destinations for 'day-trippers' and holidaymakers. Brighton, for example, has a population of nearly 300,000, but it's also a holiday resort. The town itself can be referred to as a holiday resort, and within the resort are various tourist attractions, such as the famous Royal Pavilion. I can see that you're working your way through IELTS practice tests, so these definitions should help you.
October 30, 2019
1
Hi Farhad! Holiday Resort is a place where you may stay for a couple of days during your vacation, either locally or abroad. It may also be designed with leisure/ recreation activities. Tourist attractions are places people visit which has an amazing/glorious/wonderful view or a landmark/establishment to appraciate and enjoy it’s beauty of a certain city like the Northern Lights in Iceland, Leaning Tower of Pisa(Italy), Petra,Jordan: A Wonder of the World, Fontana Di Trevi-Roma, etc. Hope you have a wonderful day! Carla
October 31, 2019
1
Tourist attractions include landmarks, famous places and neighborhoods. The Great Wall and Times Square in New York City are considered tourist attractions.
October 31, 2019
1
A resort is a hotel that has other activities to do while you’re there. Adding the word holiday just means it is used or intended to be used by people on holiday (British English). A tourist attraction is just something tourists like to see such as Big Ben or the Louvre. There may be hotels near by but they aren’t part of the tourist attraction.
October 30, 2019
