Maria
Is it incorrect to say "you make us to stay" instead of "you make us stay"?
Nov 1, 2019 11:54 AM
Answers · 11
Yep, only the second form is correct. In English, we always say 'to make someone do something'. Same with the word 'let' - 'to let someone do something'. However, you can use this structure with a different kind of verb, for example, 'they asked us to stay' or 'they wanted us to stay'. Hope that helps!
November 1, 2019
Yes, it is definitely incorrect. When used as a causative verb, 'make' has to be followed by the base form of the verb: you make someone do something. 'Let' works in the same way: you let someone do something. You cannot use the 'to' infinitive in this sentence. The only verb I can think of where there is a choice is the verb 'help': you can help someone do something or help someone to do something. With all other verbs, the construction is fixed. Check out causative verbs in your grammar book if you aren't sure which verbs are followed by 'to' and which ones aren't.
November 1, 2019
That's a complex object structure, in this structure after verbs to make and to let we use bare infinitive( without to). That's why only you make us stay is correct.
November 1, 2019
The second one is correct. The word 'to' is not written when you are speaking of 'making someone do something.' Here are some more examples for you: "My mom made me take out the trash." "The teacher made the students do their homework." "I made my son clean his room." **Notice how the word 'to' is not written in these examples.
November 1, 2019
It is incorrect to say "you make us to stay" I have question for @Collin W though, is it that we cannot use 'to" specifically when making "someone" do something? I've been thinking about "making to... " one can "make cookies to sell" / we make cars to drive... so seemingly it's suitable only for "things" and not people - correct?
November 1, 2019
Show More
