Raissa Wasilisa
马可比我说得好一些,我的汉语没有他好。 What do 一些 and 没有他好 mean here? 'A little bit' and 'is not better than his'? Thank you very much!!
Nov 3, 2019 2:18 PM
Answers · 8
马可 比 我 说得 好 一些 = Marks speaks a bit better than me 一些 = a bit 我的 汉语 没有 他 好 = My Chinese isn't as good as his 没有 他 好 = hasn't his good
November 3, 2019
Hey, The first sentence should be 馬克説得比我好一些 and it means "Mark speaks Chinese a bit better than I do". 一些 just means "some", although if pushed I'd say 一些 is slightly more than 一點. 我的漢語沒有他好, or, 我的漢語沒有他的好 means "My Chinese isn't as good as his". Here, A沒有B+adj. is saying "B is (more) adj. than A" 我的房子沒有他的大 My house isn't as big as his 瑪麗沒有馬克高 Mary isn't as tall as Mark Laurence
November 3, 2019
Okay, thank you too, Tang Lei!
November 3, 2019
I am afraid I have a different opinion on 一些 Actually there is few difference between 马克说得比我好and 马克说得比我好一些 一些Generally refer to "some" but not "a little " 马克说得比我好一些,but how much is 一些,nobody knows.
November 3, 2019
Thank you, Connie!
November 3, 2019
Show More
