Amany
The difference between so bad and so badly i was watching movie yesterday and someone said :i need it so badly . for me i expected to hear "so bad", so i am kind of confused which one i should use .
Nov 3, 2019 4:21 PM
Answers · 4
Bad is an adjective and badly is an adverb so badly is correct but as Jacob said, it’s common for people to incorrectly say bad instead.
November 3, 2019
Thank you Bill and Jacob very much
November 4, 2019
bad is an adjective, badly is an adverb and refers to the "I need"
November 3, 2019
'badly' is correct, 'bad' is incorrect though people use it often.
November 3, 2019
