Pineapple
subscribed to Does "Freud subscribed to this Enlightenment view" mean "Freud was interested in this viewpoint toward Enlightenment" or "Freud was interested in this Enlightenment's viewpoint"? Text: It is almost as if in the face of the devastation wrought by enlightenment technologies there is an eruption of magical, older, forms of thinking that Freud, the enlightened scientist, deems characteristic of primitive states of being such as childhood which Western civilisation and adults in general should have surmounted. Freud subscribed to this Enlightenment view and the goal of his exploration of the unconscious was to bring this ‘dark continent’ to light. The colonial motif is not accidental. For Freud, the belief that natural objects have desires and intentions is characteristic not only of the omnipotence of magical thinking in childhood, but also the animism in primitive societies.
Nov 4, 2019 7:26 AM
Answers · 4
Yes, and perhaps a little stronger. Freud subscribed to this view means that he adopted this view, believed in this view. Hope this helps, Richard
November 4, 2019
It means he agrees to the view
November 4, 2019
