Julia
Community Tutor
Ayuda con letras de una cancion Hola! Me encanta una canción de Natalia Lafourcade se llama Amore de mis Amores. Pueden me ayudar a entender unos partes de las letras? 1) Quisiera decirte al compás de un son (Google translate no functiona, no entiendo compas de un son) 2) Que respiro el aire Que respiras tú, no tienes remedio (That I breathe air, that you breath air? You have no choice? Is he a hostage jaja?) 3) Eres mis consuelos (Google translate me dijo que consuelos son consolations in english. You're my consolation doesn't make any sense. 4) pare decirte que tu eres el amor de mis amores (what is pare doing here?) Gracias!!!
Nov 4, 2019 4:51 PM
Answers · 4
1) A son is a kind of rithm, so al compas de un son means to say something following a certain rithm, music 2) That I breathe the air that you breath (mean they share something very strong, a love or relationship. And no tienes remedio is not as in English, is not as strong I mean the sense in Spanish) 3) You are my confort would be / reassurance 4) Permite que pare para decirte que tú eres el amor de mis amores (would be like let me stop/take a second to think in order to tell you that you are the.....
November 4, 2019
G
November 4, 2019
Hi Julia, I hope this can help you. 1) Quisiera decirte al compás de un son (It's like "Quisiera decirte al ritmo de la musica". She wants to say something to the beat of the music). 2) This is hard Que respiro el aire Que respiras tú, (It's like "I breathe the air you breathe") no tienes remedio (I think this sentence needs the previous and the following to make sense ) Que respiro el aire Que respiras tú, no tienes remedio, eres mi gran amor (She tries to say that needs him to live) "I breathe the air you breathe, there is no way we can be separated, you are my biggest love" 3) Eres mis consuelos. (She tries to say that "you are my support", "you are my relief". She trusts him) 4) pare decirte que tu eres el amor de mis amores (para decirte que ...) The correct word is "para" not "pare".
November 4, 2019
