Pineapple
both solid and entropic The following description is about Louise Bourgeois's installations titled Cell series. 1. What does "both solid and entropic" mean? 2. Does "in psychically charged scenarios" mean "they are arranged according to psychological scenarios"? Context: These themes of entrapment and escape are expanded in her Cell series in which fragmented body forms, both solid and entropic, are placed in psychically charged scenarios behind doors and screens that lean against one another to form makeshift rooms, the gaps and hinges between the screens allowing viewers to catch only glimpses of the interior.
Nov 5, 2019 12:45 PM
Answers · 1
1. “Entropic” means “undergoing entropy” — in other words, moving from a state of order to disorder. Here, I suspect that “both solid and entropic” means that some of the bodies are depicted as whole, intact, firm bodies, but others are depicted as if they were dissolving, fuzzy, vaporous, or otherwise unsolid. 2. I think “psychically charged scenarios” means settings that for some reason trigger an deep emotional response. “X-Charged” in this context means “heavy or laden with X content.” Example: “In emotionally-charged testimony, the victim described the attack that left her husband dead.”
November 5, 2019
