Rachel
What is the difference between ”間に”、”うちに”、and ”中に”?
Nov 7, 2019 1:41 AM
Answers · 2
Hello! Rachelさん。😊 Ayumiさん's grammar is correct. Here is another explanation in English. https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/2620/when-describing-time-span-are-%E9%96%93-%E3%81%82%E3%81%84%E3%81%A0-and-%E5%86%85-%E3%81%86%E3%81%A1-interchangeable I introduce each pronunciation's examples. 間に is pronounced as "ma ni” or "aida ni".  ●"ma ni”   oni no inu ma ni sentaku   鬼の居ぬ間に洗濯(proverb) When the cat is away, the mice will play.  ●"aida ni"        aida ni   旦那がいない間に洗濯しよう。 I gonna do the laundry while my husband's away. 中に pronounced as "uchi ni=うちに” or "naka ni".  ●"uchi ni”   旦那がいないうちに洗濯しよう。 I gotta do the laundry while my husband's away.(うちに implies "she can't do the laundry while her husband is at home.")   *In this case, we usually don't use the kanji 中(uchi), we use the Hiragana うち.  中に(naka ni) and うちに's meanings are sometimes different,    うちに ≒ "within" or "at home".      ●"within"      1年のうちに within a year     ●"at home/to home"      うちに来ない? Come to my place?    中に(naka ni) ≒ inward/in/among/inside, etc.     ●"in"      中に入ってくつろいで。Come in. Get comfy.
November 7, 2019
Examples Selected limited period 〇暗くならない「うちに」家に帰ろう。 ✕暗くならない「中に」家に帰ろう。 ✕暗くならない「間に」家に帰ろう。 〇晴れている「うちに」洗濯をしよう。 〇晴れている「間に」洗濯をしよう。 ✕晴れている「中に」洗濯をしよう。 Progressing nuance 〇話している「うちに」彼女を好きになってしまった。 △話している「間に」彼女を好きになってしまった。 ✕話している「中に」彼女を好きになってしまった。 Fixed period or Noun 〇お昼休みの「間に」電話をしよう。 〇お昼休みの「うちに」電話をしよう。 〇お昼休み「中に」電話をしよう。 〇充電期「間に」旅をしよう (充電期間の間に…will also work.) 〇充電期間の「うちに」旅をしよう 〇充電期間「中に」旅をしよう ★「うち」と「あいだ」の違い https://www.alc.co.jp/jpn/article/faq/04/162.html ★「うち」と「あいだ」の違い(on Italki) https://www.italki.com/question/362617?hl=ja
November 7, 2019
