Courtney
what would this mean, "savvy stylite"? it's related with fashion, so I would guess it's "fashion specialist" or "fashion animal" or "style master" etc. but I'm not sure whether my guess is right or not, is it?
Nov 7, 2019 10:35 AM
Answers · 3
It is probably an invented word modeled on "socialite" and "cosmopolite." I assume that meaning is the same as "fashionista" which is modeled on "barista."
November 7, 2019
firstly, thank you for the comment. exactly because of it, it's so confusing..!! it's written like stylite, not stylist. I really hope that is stylist, but I think it wasn't mistyped. then could it be 'savvy ascetics'?? which means savvy masters or style master..etc?
November 7, 2019
I'm not sure if you mean "stylist" or "stylite". In the case of the first, it's a stylist who is very knowledgeable and clever. For the second term, it probably refers to one of a class of solitary ascetics who lived on the top of high pillars or columns.
November 7, 2019
