Aly
What is the difference between... What is the difference between なければならない (なりません) and なくてはいけません (いけない) and なくてはなりません and なくてはならない?
Nov 7, 2019 3:18 PM
Answers · 4
Keep it up!
November 9, 2019
Thank you for the answers guys.
November 9, 2019
All of them are almost the same in meaning = must/should/have to/have got to A example. 9時までに着かなければ ならない(なりません) 9時までに着かなくては いけない(いけません) 9時までに着かなくては ならない(なりません) I have to be there by 9:00.        casual  polite ①なければ ならない/なりません ②なくては いけない/いけません ②なくては ならない/なりません The nuances between なければ and なくては are a bit different.      nuances ①なければ burden/charge/imperative/obligation, etc. ②なくては vital/intention/resolute, etc. Generally, we don't have to concern the differences so much in speaking. *↓参考資料ですが、ややこしすぎるかもしれません。 https://www.jpf.go.jp/j/project/japanese/teach/tsushin/grammar/201509.html
November 8, 2019
...なければならない/なりません:have to(because of it's common) ... , ...なければいけない/いけません: have to(I don't like to do that)...      なくては/なければ are same meaning, but なくてはsounds more casual.
November 8, 2019
