Fatemeh
What's the difference between specially and especially? would you please explain the difference between specially and especially? The meanings and usage of these two similar-sounding words overlap quite a bit, so it can be hard for me to figure out which one to use when!
Nov 8, 2019 8:29 AM
Answers · 2
First of all, they sound quite different from each other. Secondly, they can be used interchangeably in some contexts when the word denotes 'more than other things or people'. Moreover, remember that the word 'specially' is usually used before adjectives to mean 'for one purpose only' whereas 'especially' usually means 'particularly'. Hope it was clear enough.
November 8, 2019
