dolco
Why is the past-perfect used in this? "Remember the chocolate and the scarf you gave me? I hadn't returned the favor for that until now." Why is the past-perfect (I hadn't returned) used in this, instead of the present-perfect?
Nov 9, 2019 9:10 PM
Answers · 5
3
It's probably because the 'now' is actually a 'just now' i.e. a short while ago. This refers to the very recent past (as recent as a few moments ago) when the speaker presumably did return the favour. It's not uncommon to use the past perfect to refer to a period ending in the very recent past. For example: " Jack and Emma have had a little boy!" "Oh! That's lovely. I hadn't even realised they were expecting a baby". In this case, the 'hadn't realised' period ended only a second or two ago - but it's still in the past. You could use a past simple instead ( "I didn't even realise they were expecting a baby") but not a present perfect. Why not a present perfect? Because the period ( of not realising) is over.
November 9, 2019
1
The reason for the use of the PAST PERFECT in this context is that the speaker is admitting to having done something he had not previously done. In other words. : I have returned (just now ). Until now - I had not.
November 9, 2019
