Mona
Portrait to local landscapes We should say portrait to local landscapes or portrait OF local landscapes? There's a wide range of wonderful paintings from portrait to local landscapes.
Nov 11, 2019 7:09 AM
Answers · 6
Neither of those is correct. Note that portraits and landscapes are DIFFERENT things. Portrait = a picture of a person Landscape = a picture of scenery We use 'portrait' to refer to either a painting or a photograph of a person. But we wouldn't use the word 'portrait' to talk about a picture of trees and hillsides - that kind of picture is called a landscape. For example, you might say, "I bought two photos at the exhibition: a portrait of a young woman and a Scottish landscape". Now look again at the sentence: "a wide range of wonderful paintings, FROM portraits TO landscapes". The writer is emphasising the variety of paintings on show by giving examples of two very different genres, with the understanding that there are also other types of paintings ( e.g still lifes and abstract paintings). This is a very common way of referring to a range of things. Other typical examples are: "He plays a wide range of music, from opera to hard rock", or "There's a wide range of restaurants, from fast food to fine dining" (and everything else in between). I hope that makes sense and that the meaning of the sentence is clear now.
November 11, 2019
The two phrases mean something different. 1.There's a wide range of wonderful paintings from portrait to local landscapes. This means there is a variety of different paintings. 2. portraits of local landscapes A painting that shows the local landscape, like a photograph. Hope this helps, Richard
November 11, 2019
