Vanessa
Community Tutor
either...or in questions either doesn't it exist or is it simply used in another context? (I want to ask if that expression was corrected because it doesn't exist or just because it is used in other contexts)
Nov 11, 2019 1:57 PM
Answers · 2
Either... or is more for statements, you don’t need “either” in that question. It could be simply “Was that expression corrected because it doesn’t exist or just because it is used in other contexts.” Also you don’t need the just there. It works fine, it’s slightly more informal in that use or you could eliminate it or use “only” in this case.
November 11, 2019
