Mahdy
страна как страна what does it mean? :D this is the full sentence. страна как страна - говорит он - у каждой страны есть свой проблемы.
Nov 11, 2019 5:05 PM
Answers · 7
This means "this is a country like any other", that there is nothing special or unique about it (economy, standard of living or whatever else). We often use this structure with "noun+ как+noun", for example: - Как тебе ресторан? How did you like the restaurant? - Ресторан как ресторан. Just a regular restaurant (= "nothing so special about it" or "it didn't make any particular impression on me) Or, for example, we could say: - Как тебе Париж? How was Paris? - Париж как Париж. It was ok / nothing special. This would mean that you didn't particularly like Paris or that it left you indifferent, or that you didn't expect much of it from the start. Hope it makes it clear.
November 11, 2019
Max , it can negate previous negative opinion also . Let say , I heard there are a lot wrong things in some country , but when I got there , I found nothing wrong way too much there . The country is not worse then others
November 15, 2019
In Russian, there is a different meaning. It's not about problems. In Russian it can be said in another way - обычная страна (an ordinary country), эта стана не лучше , чем другие (the country is not better than others).
November 11, 2019
The country is like as any country, - he says, - every country has its own problems.
November 11, 2019
Hmm, I try to explain clearly, it means ‘country is a country’( like ’it's not unusual thing’) he says that every country has it’s own problems
November 11, 2019
