Nikita
I always pictured you as a straight up bedwetter. Hello, in an American movie, at a party a high school boy named Charlie Linderman comes up to two girls, Lori and Kia. Charlie's love for Lori is unrequited. He's a bit of a nerd and Kia finds him disgusting because of that. Lori: What happened to your clothes? Charlie: Oh, this. I was playing a drinking game with some of the lower primates and I guess I'm penalized for my ability to read above a fourth-grade level. [What actually happened to him: a bunch of guys from school tried to "drown" him in beer, force-feeding it to him."] Kia: Linderman, you know, I always pictured you as a straight up bedwetter. I don't understand Kia's line. What is she saying? And does her using the past tense mean she has a different opinion about Charlie now? Thank you.
Nov 12, 2019 9:10 AM
Answers · 9
1
It appears that Charlie is a studious shy kid who doesn't join in much. This fits with Kia's view that he is the kind of kid who wets his bed. Now Charlie says that he has joined in a drinking game ( not true) so Kia might feel differently about him but does she believe him? So the use of the past tense could mean that she has changed her view, but she may not have. Calling a kid a bed wetter is insulting.
November 12, 2019
No, she’s saying her opinion is the same in a colorful way. Bedwetter is a way is saying a person that wets their bed, as in urinates in it while sleeping. It’s common for kids, but saying it to a teen or adult would be a way to insult them or embarrass them for not growing up. And that fits with the part of her considering him a nerd and being beneath, or lesser than, her. Her past tense and adding always is a way of saying she thought that in the past and has thought that way for a long time.
November 12, 2019
