Kate
Is this sentence correct? To the small amount of people affected by incident, it wasn't enough to change the government's policy.
Nov 12, 2019 2:18 PM
Answers · 5
We run into a problem with the first word : 'to'. If I've understood this correctly, you're trying to use 'to' to show a causal link and to create a connection between the two facts. Unfortunately, 'to' cannot have this meaning. Here is a suggested way of rewording your sentence: As/Because only a small number of people were affected by the incident, it wasn't enough to change the government's policy.
November 12, 2019
Is this the meaning? The government's (actual/proposed) change in policy didn't satisfy the people who had been affected by the incident.
November 12, 2019
Thanks a lot!
November 12, 2019
