icespirit
Can I use "I like it very much" instead of "I like them very much"? —How do you like rainy days? —I like them very much.
Nov 13, 2019 1:27 AM
Answers · 9
How do you like rainy days? I like them very much. Because "days" is plural in that sentence, you have to use "them". However, if the sentence was," How do you like coffee?" You would then say, "I like it very much." because coffee is singular. In these types of situations, use "them" if the object is plural and "it" if the object is singular.
November 13, 2019
Hi Icespirit! The answer "I like them very much" is correct, but it would not be correct to say "I like it very much" because "it" is singular and "days" is a plural word. word If the question was "Do you like a rainy day" or "Do you like this rainy day", it would be correct to say, "I like it very much" because then the word "day" is singular, and its pronoun "it" is also singular.
November 13, 2019
Thank you for your help, guys.
November 13, 2019
Or: —How do you like rainy weather? —I like it very much.
November 13, 2019
Hi Icespirit! The question and answer you have above is correct, but it would not be correct to say "I like it very much." The reason "it" is incorrect is because you asked about "days," which is a plural word. The word "it" is singular. If the question was "Do you like a rainy day" or "Do you like this rainy day", it would be correct to say, "I like it very much" because then the word "day" is singular, and its pronoun "it" is also singular.
November 13, 2019
Show More
