ooo
ふりがな vs かな, what is the difference? Thank you
Nov 13, 2019 11:55 AM
Answers · 3
1
Sorry because I can't use Chinese and my English is kind of terrible. ふりがな is written down in order to help you read hard Kanji(s). It is かな over or beside kanji to indicate pronunciation​. In a sentence, like 「私(わたし)は日本語(にほんご)が苦手(にがて)です。」、「わたし」「にほんご」 and 「にがて」 are ふりがな because they help you read those kanji(s). They are also かな because they are ひらがな. 「は」「が」 and 「です」 are not ふりがな because they don't indicate pronunciation of any kanji(s) but they are still かな since they are still ひらがな.
November 13, 2019
1
Furigana is small Kana by Kanji. Kana include Furigana.
November 13, 2019
「ふりがな」は"ruby" のことです。 「かな」は漢字を簡略化して日本で進化した文字で、「ひらがな」と「かたかな」に分かれます。 難しい「漢字」に「ひらがな」や「かたかな」で付けたrubyが「ふりがな」になります。 言葉がよく似ていて分かり難いのですが、ご理解いただければと思います。
November 13, 2019
