Kai
English grammar Hi friends which one is right? I did not say he was handsome. I did not say he is handsome.
Nov 14, 2019 10:33 AM
Answers · 4
1
Both are correct. There is a choice of not backshifting the verb if the condition is still true. https://www.ef.com/ca/english-resources/english-grammar/tense-changes-when-using-reported-speech/ [excerpt] You do not need to change the tense if the reporting verb is in the present, or if the original statement was about something that is still true, e.g. He says he has missed the train but he'll catch the next one. We explained that it is very difficult to find our house.
November 14, 2019
Thank you
November 17, 2019
I did not say he was handsome
November 14, 2019
