[Deleted]
What is the difference between -l and -s with geographical or place names? Greetings! If I'm not mistaken, we use these case endings to indicate place: maal - in a village, Tallinns - in Tallin etc. So, the question is what's the difference between these endings? Is there any rule for that? I just don't quite get it. Why Moskvas or Kiievis, but Kohta-Järvel? Eestis, but Venemaal? Thanks in advance :)
Nov 14, 2019 12:53 PM
Answers · 4
2
Hey Eugeny! Im also a beginner but from what I remember from my classes we use -l when we want to say that something is on something else. For example maal (on the land) and -s when something is in something else eg. Eestis (In Estonia) hopefully I helped somehow 😬
November 11, 2020
maa - land/ground järv - lake I've never actually thought about this but it seems to be that if the place or country name has a geographic word like "maa" in the end then it ends with "-l" because it would sound weird if you said in the ground (maas). (Maas can also mean on the ground but not in this context). Same with Kohtla-Järve, it would sound weird if you said järves (in the lake).
November 12, 2020
