xSeth
Are however and nevertheless always interchangeable? Also which one feels more "high" leveled. I tend to use however too much in my writings and I'm wondering whether I should switch to nevertheless (c1 level)
Nov 14, 2019 9:20 PM
Answers · 4
Both have a similar meaning but there is a slight difference. "However" is a more flexible word that can be used to contrast information from positive to negative, or negative to positive. Example: Henry was a bad soccer player. However, he enjoyed playing with his friends. Lionel Messi is the best soccer player in the world. However, he has never won a world cup "Nevertheless" really only works to contrast a positive from a negative. Therefore, I could use it to replace "however" in the first example, but it would feel unnatural in the second. It is closer in meaning to "despite." Henry was a bad soccer player. Nevertheless, he enjoyed playing with his friends. The "higher level" would probably be "nevertheless." The most important thing in writing is that you use a variety of transition words and phrases and mix up your sentence structure. Let me know if you have any more writing questions!
November 14, 2019
