1111
about the usage of "trip over' Hi, all. Can you please tell me the meaning of trip over in the sentence below? In a world where you can tell the rich from the poor by their internet connections, the poverty line trips over the high-speed-digital line. I've searched in dictionaries that says trip over means to tremble, which doesn't match the situaton here, i figure. im a little confused about it... Thank you in advance
Nov 15, 2019 2:48 AM
Answers · 4
"trips over" here means to fall over, meet difficulty or fail. An analogy is tripping over an obstacle on the ground. You meet a difficulty and maybe hurt yourself because your foot stumbles/'trips over' this obstacle. You are 'tripped up' or hindered from proceeding. Also, a 'line' can be a separation point or even a barrier - sometimes easy to pass through, sometimes more difficult. The poor meet this imaginary line or barrier of the 'high speed' era (internet age), but they 'trip up'/'trip over it' . They can't get past this barrier/line as their poverty (literacy skills, perhaps) hinders them or creates difficulties for them to use the high-speed' internet.
November 15, 2019
i see thank you!
November 15, 2019
trip over = surpasses
November 15, 2019
