Mahdy
в лес не убежит! what does it mean? Работа - не волк, в лес не убежит! thanks a lot
Nov 15, 2019 12:21 PM
Answers · 7
1
The literal translation is "Work is not a wolf. It will not run away." Imagine that you captured a wolf in the wilderness and wanted to keep it as a pet. No matter how hard you try, it's still a wild animal and it will use every opportunity to run away. Russians have lots of sayings and fairy tales that teach you that you shouldn't work hard. This saying urges you to postpone your work because it will not run away like a wolf. It will stay there and wait for you.
November 15, 2019
It's an idiom which means "it can wait".
November 15, 2019
Работа сама себя не сделает( но и чай сам себя не попьёт ))))))
November 17, 2019
thank you a lot for your kindness and nice answers.
November 15, 2019
It means that work can wait. You don't have to do it immediately.
November 15, 2019
Show more
