Mehrdad
I feel like eating an apple =I want an apple Are there any differences?
Nov 16, 2019 8:02 AM
Answers · 5
2
I feel like eating an apple =I want an apple Are there any differences? Sure, there's a difference. Feel like - is used to talk about how you feel, not what you want. Want - is used totalk about what you want, not what you feel or feel like. However, in common, informal usage they both would be interpreted as: 'I want to eat an apple' or ''I feel like eating an apple.' You could also just say 'I feel like an apple' and no one is going to take that literally. Who even knows what it feels like to be an apple? So, language can be very imprecise and still communicate, especially when it is spoken casually or informally. If you were to analyse these sentences you would see that they have real syntactical differences. These sort of things matter most when you need to be precise so there is no ambiguity in what you are saying.
November 16, 2019
1
There is a difference between the two in the level of demand or request. "I feel like an apple" is a suggestion or mild request for an apple. You could be asking this to yourself, or to someone else. "I want an apple" is a more a demand, than a suggestion. You could be making this request or demand to yourself, but more likely it will be to someone else.
November 16, 2019
Yes thy are different
November 16, 2019
Hi Mehrdad, Technically they both mean the same thing and the differences are very slight and differ by the level of formality/politeness I feel like - this is a much milder/polite way of saying you would like something and may mean that you feel like eating an apple but you could also eat an orange if there were not any apples, for example: Question: I have apples and oranges here, what do you feel like eating? Answer: I feel like eating an apple. I want an apple is very direct and expresses a need or desire i.e.you really want to have an apple. I want would be used with people that you are familiar with.
November 16, 2019
Hi! There is a slight difference to these sentences - I feel like an apple is quite subtle and maybe you’ll have one maybe not but if you say “ I want an Apple” it’s a lot stronger and implies you need to have an Apple now !
November 16, 2019
