A*P
Is there a Counter Word for "Weather" in Chinese? For example, "I am very fine when the weather is hot" could be said as: - 我很喜欢热个天气 In other words, when I miss a specific counter word, should I use "个" just for the sake of it?
Nov 16, 2019 6:16 PM
Answers · 5
Hey A*P, Most nouns in Chinese need a measure word, but not all. 天氣 doesn't need a measure word, so 我喜歡熱的天氣 is fine. When talking about weather in general, I'd go for 這樣的天氣 or 這種天氣 Eg. 這種天氣眞的很宜人 or 在這樣的天氣眞的令人開心 Hope that helps Laurence
November 17, 2019
Very helpful comments, thank you.
November 17, 2019
it should be 我喜欢热的天气(hot weather). you cannot put counter word in front of an uncountable word. moreover, the counter words should be changed according the nouns vary.
November 17, 2019
Yes, most of the time, you can use it like that, but for countable words. But for the example you gave, 个 shouldn't be there. We don't add any counter word between a noun and an adjective. Hope my answer helps :)
November 17, 2019
