David Evans
Passive voice, Russian So, I'm just trying out the passive voice. Is this the right to say 'these articles represent/are the most important published articles of this university'? эти статьи являются важнейшими (или- самыми важными) изданными статьями этого университета. Спасибо!
Nov 17, 2019 9:32 AM
Answers · 7
Your sentence is correct, but it's not the passive voice. "Изданными/published" is a passive participle, the sentence is still in the active (or, to be more precise, in the reflexive) voice. If you want to make it passive, you should put the main verb in the passive voice. For example : "Эти статьи изданы университетом и являются одними из важнейших" (where the first part of the sentence is passive)
November 17, 2019
Да, перевод верный. Слово "Изданный" является страдательным причастием ("изданный" кем-то, чем-то). Страдательные причастия обозначают признак того предмета, на который направлено действие (passive voice)
November 18, 2019
Да, перевод верный. Слово "Изданный" является страдательным причастием ("изданный" кем-то, чем-то). Страдательные причастия обозначают признак того предмета, на который направлено действие (passive voice)
November 18, 2019
It is a correct literal translation. But "опубликованные статьи" or worse "изданные статьи" where the participle becomes an adjective doesn't sound really good in Russian. You'd only say so in contrast to "unpublished articles". "articles, published BY the university" sounds better in Russian. So we have: ""Эти статьи являются важнейшими статьями, опубликованными этим университетом". But here word "articles" is repeated. Russian adjectives can mean not only "published", but also "published ones" or "those published". So we can make it shorter: "Эти стати являются важнейшими опубликованными этим университетом". It is correct but sounds not very good and a bit confusing because of these two adjectives in a row in the same case. It does NOT mean "most important AND published". It is not like "big red apples" (which are "big" and at the same time "red"). But it can be understood this way. For this we have: "Эти статьи являются важнейшими из опубликованных этим университетом" "most important OF those published by this university". This is not ambiguous. I just wanted to explain why Denis proposed what he proposed.
November 18, 2019
You can also say "эти статьи являются важнейшими из изданных университетом"
November 17, 2019
