Magdalena
bubbling 'Bubbling in a multiple-choice questions' What is the verb 'to bubble' in this context? I know it is not a verb exactly, but as a gerund it has to come from some verb :D
Nov 17, 2019 12:46 PM
Answers · 2
'To bubble in' is a phrasal verb. In this context, it means to fill the small circle next to a multiple choice question on an exam, to make the circle black to show what answer you choose. The small circle on an exam is called a bubble, so that's why we use 'bubble in' as a verb here. 'To bubble' is a regular (non phrasal) verb in other contexts, meaning it makes bubbles - like a cup bubbling with soda. I hope this helps!
November 17, 2019
