Niwantha
Is it correct to use the word “confirmed” as given below? Hi friends, Is it correct to use the word “confirmed” as given below? Does it have a passive meaning (e.g. the point mentioned below is confirmed by me)? " The point mentioned below is confirmed." Thanks in advance, Niwantha
Jan 22, 2020 2:30 AM
Answers · 5
1
Yes, depending the the context of the verb tense, it could be correct. 'By me', however, is simply not natural, so don't use it. We would use the active voice to convey personal confirmation. I am not sure of the context, so cannot comment on whether you should use 'has been' or whether you should use 'is'.
January 22, 2020
1
Yes, it is correct.
January 22, 2020
Yes, it is correct. Confirmed here is a participle that functions as an adjective. It can also be seen as a sentence in the passive voice with no mention of the doer of the action.
January 22, 2020
