Search from various English teachers...
Lilia
Can you help me to find the grammar mistakes?
1) The most disabled a child is, the more attention he or she needs, that's why many older siblings find it hard to adapt to such a situation.
2) It is said for years that only war veterans and victims of violent assaults could suffer from PTSD but this idea is being challenged.
3) This researcher, which study on PTSD has just been published, claims that PTSD has become a useless and meaningless clinical category.
4) Many psychologists think that efforts should to be made to improve the treatment of gender identity issues in children and adolescents, who often feel neglected, not to say rejected.
May 9, 2020 5:11 PM
Answers · 5
1
I would say:
1. The more disabled a child is, the more attention he/she needs. It is for this reason that many older siblings find it hard to adapt to such a situation.
2) For years, it has been said that only war veterans and victims of violent assault can suffer from PTSD . This idea, however, is being challenged.
3) A researcher whose study on PTSD has just been published, claims that PTSD has become a useless and meaningless clinical category.
4) Many psychologists think that efforts should be made to improve the treatment of gender identity issues in children and adolescents who often feel neglected and even rejected.
I agree with Jon. Editing is much easier on notebooks.
May 9, 2020
1
1) "The more disabled a child is ..." would be grammatically correct. I'd be more likely to say, "The greater the child's disability, the more attention ..."
2) "It was said for years ..."
3) " ... whose study on PTSD has just been published ..."
4) This isn't a grammar point but I think you mean "... who often feel neglected, even rejected."
I hope this helps! :o) In the future, please could you post queries like this in Notebooks? It makes it easier and clearer to make corrections.
May 9, 2020
4) efforts should be made
May 9, 2020
