adrianmm79
تغيرتي / Questions about the song Hi! I'm trying to transcribe some Arabic songs from dialect into fusha so as to learn both at the same time. I have worked on the song Tghayarti by singer El Far3i (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1nJOku-FPV8&list=RD1nJOku-FPV8&start_radio=1). I have underlined the words that don't make much sense to me, I'd be grateful for any input! Thanks!!!! :-) ما خيّرتيني , صفنت أنا فيكي , تغيّرتي ليه؟ ما خيّرتني، صفنت أنا فيكي، لماذا تغيّرت؟ You left me without a choice, you descrived me in yourself, why did you chage? بشوارعك دفنتيني , ما دام صوتي صار صدى في مجاريها بشوارعك دفنتني، ألان صوتي صار صدى في مجاريها In your streets you buried me, now my voice became an echo in their sewers ما صرّحتي ليه ؟ لماذا ما صرّحت؟ Why didn’t you declare تخبّي نامي في مكانك , بقولوا منك الليل غيران تخبّأي نامي في مكانك، قولوا منك الليل غيران Hide and sleep in your place, they say the night is jealous of you ضلّي أنت العنوان , لإنه في بعدك ما إلناش جيران ظلّي أنت العنوان، لأنّه في بعدك لسنا لدينا جيران Continue being my address, because away from you we have no neighbours إحنا الحكايا الجداد نحن الحكايات الجديدة We are the new stories احنا الهدايا الجداد نحن الهدايات الجديدة We are the new presents احنا الحكايا الي ...مش كل شيء بيرضيكي بيرضينا نحن الحكايات اللتي... ليست كل الأشياء اللتي يرضيك يرضينا We are the stories that… not all the things that satisfy you satisfy us both إنت تغيّرتي ليه .. ضل شوقي أنا شلال , بيجري بحواريكي لماذا تغيّرت... ظلّ شوقي شلال, يجري بحوارك Why did you change? My longing remained a waterfall running through your neighbourhoods طلّي برا شبّاكك , بربك قوليلي إحنا كيف ننام ؟ طلّي خارج شبّاكك، بربك فولي ليا كيف ننام؟ Look outside your window, tell me how do we sleep? ما ضلّش إشي الي ينهان , عودي و لاقينا لإنه الطريق توهان ما ظلّت أي شيء لي نهان، عودي و لاقينا لأنّ الطريق توهان Nothing remains to be insulted, come back and meet us because the way is lost
Aug 23, 2020 3:18 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Part2: ما ضلّش إشي اللي ينهان , عودي و لاقينا لإنه الطريق توهان لم يبقَ لدي أي شيء حتى يُهان، عودي ودعينا نلتقي لأنّ الحياة من دونك ليس لها معنى Nothing remained to be insulted [My understanding: Nothing in my life can be worse because everything is at its worst already.] come back and meet us [me] because the way [my life] is disorientation (I'm lost) ------------------------------------------------------------------------- -صفنت alone means "my mind wandered". -The verb يصرّح is only used in fusha. -العنوان in the song is used in the sense that when someone knows the address, they're not lost. This usage is often encountered in poems. -In casual conversations, poetry and articles it is not uncommon for one person to refer to him or herself in the first person plural instead of first person singular. -Saying حواريكي is not common. I translated it as حيك "your neighborhood" which is the fusha equivalent for the spoken حارتِك. -Regarding the construction الطريق توهان, here a noun is modifying another noun. We sometimes use this construction when describing the weather (الجو نار/ تلج) or when we want to say that something is incredibly beautiful (الرسمة روعة).
August 29, 2020
Part1: ما خيّرتيني , صفنت أنا فيكي , تغيّرتي ليه؟ لم تخيِّريني، سَرَحْتُ في وجهك متسائلاً، لماذا تغيّرت؟ You left me without a choice, I looked at you for a long time wondering, why did you change? بشوارعك دفنتيني. ما دام صوتي صار صدى في مجاريها, ما صرّحتي ليه ؟ لقد دفنتني في شوارعك ، طالما أن صوتي صار مجرّد صدى في مجاريها, لماذا لم تصرحي بذلك؟ In your streets you buried me. Since my voice became an echo in their sewers, why didn’t you declare? [All the songs that I was singing for you haven’t reached your heart but instead went down the drain (were wasted) echoing there forever. Why haven't you told me you were not interested in me in the first place?] تخبّي نامي في مكانك , بقولوا منك الليل غيران اختبئي ,نامي في مكانك، يقولون أن الليل منك يغير Hide [from the night] and sleep in your place, [because] they say the night is jealous of you [You're even more beautiful than starry night.] ضلّي إنتي العنوان , لإنه في بعدك ما الناش جيران ظلّي أنتي العنوان، لأنّه في بعدك ليس لدينا جيران Continue being the address [continue being the person who gives meaning to my life: don't leave me] , because away from you we [I] have no neighbours إحنا الحكايا الجداد نحن الحَكايا/الحِكايات الجديدة We are [I am] the new stories احنا الهدايا الجداد نحن الهدايا الجديدة We are [I am] the new presents احنا الحكايا الي ...مش كل شي بيرضيكي بيرضينا نحن الحكايات التي... ليست كل الأشياء التي ترضيك ترضينا We are [I am] the stories that… not all the things that satisfy you satisfy us [me] إنتي تغيّرتي ليه .. ضل شوقي أنا شلال , بيجري بحواريكي لماذا تغيّرت...[أنا لم أتغير,] ظلّ شوقي كشلال, يجري في حَيِّكِ Why did you change? My longing remained a waterfall running through your neighbourhoods طلّي برا شبّاكك, بربك قوليلي إحنا كيف ننام؟ أطِلّي من شبّاكك، بِرَبِّكِ قولي لنا كيف ننام؟ Look outside your window [and] tell me, how can I sleep?
August 29, 2020
adrianmm79
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German, Spanish, Thai
Learning Language
Arabic, French, German, Thai