alice
Meaning of "leave behind" I encountered a sentence here "He left behind a good deal of tissue off his fingers and potentially hand-losing injury" Does this mean "He lost a good deal of tissue off his fingers, but he got away from the potentially hand-losing injury? Could anyone help me? Thanks!
Aug 29, 2020 2:09 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means that He injured his hand so bad on his fingers that he could lose his hand because of this injury
August 29, 2020
Helped a lot! Thank you so much for your explanation:)
August 29, 2020
The sentence actually has errors. I understand that he had an injury to his hand. In that injury, there was a lot of tissue (skin and perhaps tendons) that came off (left behind). The writer of the sentence also indicates that he might lose his hand because of the injury. However, also might not lose the hand (indicated by the use of the word "potentially) A better way to write the sentence would be. He left behind a good deal of tissue off of his fingers, potentially a hand-losing injury. Personally, I would write about the incident differently. People can get get confused about the meaning when the sentence has a lot of information within it. This is called a "run on sentence". Here is how I would write and also speak it He lost a good deal of tissue off of his fingers. This is potentially a hand-losing injury. Also in your original sentence there is nothing in the wording that indicates he did or did not lose his hand. I hope this is helpful
August 29, 2020
..deleted..
August 29, 2020
alice
Language Skills
English, Other
Learning Language
English