Deanna
What does 'majide' (japanese) mean? and when is 'MAJIDE' used? :)
Jan 24, 2010 11:01 AM
Answers · 6
4
LOL. Watched some Anime, did ya? :) Well, so did I! I think it's close in meaning to "Hontou ni?!" Like: "Oh, really?" Or "Seriously?!"
January 24, 2010
3
Hi, Mark's example is definitely fine. You can say "majide" when you ask someone if what he said is truth or not. And it's written in Japanese, "マジで"。 My English grammer is poor. Sorry. I wish you could understand what I mean. Thanks!!
January 24, 2010
2
In addition to what they say, majide is a slang term of "are you kidding?" etc.. and is used mainly by young people.
January 24, 2010
1
LOL, didn't they use this phrase in a show 'I Survived A Japanese Game Show' They translated it as 'You got to be crazy' Pretty much you see similar contexts answering your second part of your questions with the other definitions other users have posted up to now :P
January 27, 2010
1
In addition, it's typically used by young boys in casual conversation. Girls, depends on how they were raised.
January 25, 2010
Show more
