Lenka Sinoptik
Different ways of saying "shut up" and "be quiet" in Japanse Both romaji and kanji/kana, if you please! Arigato gozaimasu!And also if you could tell me which is better with who and in what context, which one is more polite and so on... I rely on you, my Japanese friends :)
Feb 8, 2010 11:21 AM
Answers · 3
Apart from the answers already posted, another common one is: Urusai!       うるさい! All of these are pretty informal。。。 a more formal one would be Shizuka ni shite kudasai (please be quiet) 静かにしてください
February 9, 2010
Your way of question here is in detail and good ! :) ---impolite---- definitely arrogant and selfish ...to make your surrounding calm with this sentence. *喧しい(やかましい)! うるさい! * 黙れ! (damare!) ---between impolite and polite---- sometimes It is used in both polite and impolite case . It depends on accent and situation. 静かに。 ----polite---- 静かにしてください because ~してください means "please" in this sentence. Good luck :]]]
February 9, 2010
Hello Lenka, * 黙れ! (damare!) *喧しい(やかましい)! (yakamashii!)
February 8, 2010
