alyssamyca
questions. ^.^ *how to read this 죄송합니다?? if I romanized it it would go joi song hab ni da ryt?? but I hear koreans say it as joseonghabnida.. I get confused. are all words with OI in it is read as O?? ( i hope you understand my question ) *and also what is doegge??? tnx a lot.. :))
Mar 12, 2010 7:50 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
how to read this 죄송합니다?? if I romanized it it would go joi song hab ni da ryt?? but I hear koreans say it as joseonghabnida.. I get confused. are all words with OI in it is read as O?? ( i hope you understand my question ) ---------------------------------- Ok, dear, first of all, I recommend 'do not romanization when you learn other language cuz it has own their pronoun system' if you do that way, you can get 'foreigner styled pronounciation' so if you really want to learn properly, try right way. Korean vowels sounds always same, it is the phonetic symbol itself. so if you remember how to pronounce from the beginning, you dont have to be confused later on when you pronounce whatever. that's why the linguists always insist Korean language is the most scientific language in the world. :) 외 sounds like 오+이 when you pronounce real quickly that sounds is 외 such as 참외, 외가, 외부. so I would go for the sound that you pronounce. that was more like right sound. ----------------------------------------- *and also what is doegge??? 되게 means '되우' '된통' but you probably dont know those meaning either, there are also similar but slightly different words like '매우, 아주 몹시' so it can be 'pretty much, very much, and so on' 예) - 성격이 되게 좋다 - 되게 잘난 척하네 - 현이네 집은 되게 잘산다. 신종플루에 걸려 되게 앓았다. hope it could helpful for you. have a great weekend. :)
March 13, 2010
The romanized characters for 죄송합니다 should be "joe-song-ham-ni-da", where hyphen acts as separation between Korean words. Its dictionary form is 죄송 하다, which means "to be sorry". The hangeul character『ㅇ』is spelt as "i-eung" = 이응 in Korean. According to the Korean-word system: consonant - vowel - consonant(s); 1) if it is placed at the beginning of a Korean word, it is silent (mute); however it is needed when a sole vowel sound is expressed, for instance, 아, 이, etc. 2) if it is placed at the end of a Korean word, it is sounded as "ng". Regarding your other question, "doegge", I am sorry, but I could help you only if you may provide me the exact hangeul form, since I cannot be sure which Korean romanization system you are using. Good weekend.
March 13, 2010
alyssamyca
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Korean
Learning Language
Korean