Stefanie
How to improve oral english? How to avoid to be nervous when give a presentation? Please help me, million thx!
Mar 17, 2010 1:40 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
Hello Stefanie, Here are some tips to improve your oral English: ( 我也可以帮助你;)) * Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say. * Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same.
March 17, 2010
step by step plan practice yeah,sure
March 21, 2010
Your oral presentation depends on your audience! What is your audience looking for? What is the topic on which you will speak? Is it meant to be serious or humorous? Make sure that whatever the subject and whatever the audience, talk to them as if to an individual... Look them in the eyes and make them listen by using persuasive words/phrases e.g. I am sure you'll all agree with me, how would YOU feel if......etc to get to their emotions. Be sure that you are aware of what your body language is saying at all times.. be careful how you act, stand, hold your notes/cue cards. Your body speaks the loudest and can be understood by everyone in any language.
March 17, 2010
5 Ways For Overcoming Shyness: 1. Some of the components of shyness are lack of self-confidence and anxiety around others, difficulty carrying on a conversation, and a lack of knowledge about the expected behavior in social situations or a lack of words whilst learning a new language. If you want to make progress overcoming shyness you need to attend to these issues. 2. You must first determine why you are shy. There are always underlying reasons for the way a person reacts in certain situations. You could prepare/memorize a conversation beforehand. Next, try behaving in a confident manner in private and practice until you begin to see results in public. You can practice saying, Hi my name is xxxx, pleased to meet you in front of the mirror. As ridiculous as it may seem, forcing yourself to act as if you are not shy can be very helpful in learning how to overcome shyness altogether. 3. One way to boost your self-confidence is to always look your best. Looking great makes you feel great and does wonders for your self-esteem. Reduce your fear of rejection by imagining worst case scenarios and how you will handle them. Observing strangers and acquaintances and how they relate to others can also be a great tool in learning how to overcome shyness. 4. If you are having difficulty overcoming shyness, join clubs/ sites or go to events that interest you. It's a lot more comfortable to engage in conversations with those who have common interests. The initial conversation will be much easier since you'll already have a topic of conversation that interests you both. 5. If you do not have the confidence to approach someone new, then smile and try to be approachable. Most people are receptive to a smile and a friendly face. Overcoming shyness can start with something as simple as a smile!
March 17, 2010
* Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language. * Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms. 加油!
March 17, 2010
Stefanie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Spanish